picr_logo

Privacy

  1. Overview
    • CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS, CLICK HERE
    • WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT APPLY TO?

      This Privacy Statement applies to information, including personal information, collected from or about persons who visit or use the Picr powered website or apps. Click here for more information.

    • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

      We may collect, among others, the following types of information from you:

      • Your name and contact information.
      • Information about the transactions you make through this Site.
      • Geolocation information about you.
      • Information about your computer or device, your Internet browser, and browsing activities.

      Our mobile app will request your permission to access certain types of information from you. Click here for more information.

    • HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

      We may use your information for a variety of purposes including:

      • to offer products that you may wish to purchase;
      • to administer promotions (sweepstakes, contests and offers);
      • to communicate with you;
      • to improve our website, products and services; and
      • for our other legitimate business purposes, including legal compliance.

      Click here for more information.

    • HOW DO WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?

      We may share your information in the following ways:

      • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
      • With third parties for advertising or analytics purposes.
      • At your direction or request or with your consent.
      • For our other legitimate business purposes, including legal compliance.

      Click here for more information.

    • WHAT CHOICES DO YOU HAVE?

      We provide you with choices about receiving promotional offers from us, receiving cookies, receiving interest-based advertisements, including text messages, and, if applicable, sharing of your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes.
      Click here for more information.

    • HOW DO WE SAFEGUARD YOUR INFORMATION?

      We have implemented administrative, physical and technical safeguards designed to protect your information. Click here for more information.

    • HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

      Picr Inc.
      13115 NE 4th Street suite 220, Vancouver, WA 98684
      Email: support@picr.com

  2. Privacy Statement
    • We have adopted and implemented the following privacy statement (the "Privacy Statement") as part of our commitment to protecting your privacy and personal information.
    • HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

      This Privacy Statement describes the types of information we may collect from or about users of www.picr.com, the Picr mobile application (the "App"), or any website, or other service that displays a link to this Privacy Statement (hereinafter referred to as a "Site"), who uses the Site to locate, research or request photography services (the "Users"). This Privacy Statement does not apply to information we collect from or about photographers who use the Picr, Inc. platform to deliver services (collectively, "Photographers"), and does not apply to any website, mobile application or services and products that do not display or include a link to this Privacy Statement or that have their own privacy statement. This Privacy Statement applies to Users' "personal information," which is any information or combination of information that could reasonably be used to identify a User, and any other information collected from or about the User.

      If you are a User, please read this Privacy Statement carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Site. By accessing or using this Site, you agree to this Privacy Statement. This Privacy Statement may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the Privacy Statement periodically for updates.

    • OUR SITE IS INTENDED FOR USERS LOCATED IN THE UNITED STATES. IF YOU ARE NOT IN THE UNITED STATES, PLEASE CLICK HERE
    • WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?
      • Personally Identifiable Information: When you register to create a User account with the Site (the "Account"), request services, contact customer support, or otherwise communicate with us, we will collect personally identifiable information ("PII"), such as your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, mail address, and other information you choose to provide. When you sign-in to your Account using your sign-in and password, your sign-in information is used to authenticate your identity.
      • Other User Information: In addition to PII, we will collect information about Users in the following general categories:
        • Geolocation Information. If you permit the Picr app to access your location through a permission system used by your mobile device, we may collect the precise location of your device. We may also derive your approximate location from your IP address.
        • Transaction Information. We collect details of your use of any Photographer's services, including the types of services requested, date and time the services were requested and provided, amount charged, and related transaction details.
        • Device Information. We will collect information about your Internet Protocol (IP) address or device identifier, your device’s operating system, browser type, websites visited before or after you visit our website, pages viewed and activities at our website, as well as your interaction with advertisements.
        • Usage Preference Information. We collect information about how you interact with the Site and your preferences chosen. In some cases, we do this through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies that create unique identifies. Find out more about our use of these technologies in the section below called How do we use tracking technologies like "cookies," web beacons and other technologies?
      • Information From Third Parties: We may also receive information from other sources and combine that with information we collect through the Site. For example:
        • If you choose to link, create, or log in to your Account with a payment provider (e.g., Google Wallet) or social media service (e.g., Facebook), or if you engage with a separate app or website that uses our API (or whose API we use), we may receive information about you or your connections from that site or app.
        • Photographers may provide us with a User rating after providing services to you.
        • If you also interact with our Site in another capacity, for instance as a Photographer or an advertiser, we may combine or associate that information with information we have collected from you in your capacity as a User.
    • PERMISSIONS FOR THE APP

      For most mobile platforms (iOS, Android, etc.), certain types of data cannot be accessed without your consent. These platforms have different permission systems for obtaining your consent. The iOS platform will alert you the first time the App wants permission to access certain types of data and will let you consent (or not consent) to that request. Android devices will notify you of the permissions that the App seeks before you first use the App, and your use of the App constitutes your consent.

    • HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

      We may use Users' information for a variety of purposes, including connecting you to Photographers, administering promotions (sweepstakes, contests and offers), communicating with you, delivering advertising and news about Photographers and exhibitions, improving the Site and our services, and for other legitimate business purposes:

      • To perform internal operations; conduct data analysis, testing, research; provide customer support; monitor usage and activity trends.
      • To fulfill your requests for, and enable your use of, interactive features of the Site or mobile applications, such as product reviews or marketing communications and other information regarding products, services and promotions.
      • To communicate with you, to respond to your questions or comments, to provide you with updates and news, and, if applicable, to alert you when an event of interest to you takes place.
      • To deliver coupons, mobile coupons, newsletters, in-store receipt messages, e-mails, mobile messages, and social media notifications.
      • We also may use your information to provide you with personalized content and information and to send you brochures, coupons, samples, offers and other information on our products. We ask visitors providing e-mail addresses and phone numbers to indicate if they would like further information or updates from us or our website or via text messages, and only those who request such information will receive these types of communications from us.
      • Administer promotions, surveys, and focus groups.
      Note that, regardless of your choices or stated preferences, you may still receive communications from us that facilitate, complete or confirm a commercial transaction that you have already agreed to enter into with us ("Transactional Communications"), such as communications about your scheduled photo sessions and appointment reminders, the completion of your registration, correction of User data, password reset requests, confirmation of transactions, and other similar communications essential to your transactions with u

      You may have the ability to "opt-out" of certain of our uses of your information, and in some instances, you may need to "opt in" before we contact you in certain ways. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

    • HOW DO WE SHARE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION?
      • For purposes of delivering our services to you:
        • With Photographers to enable them to provide the services you request.
        • With our subsidiaries, affiliates, and business partners.
        • With vendors or agents. For example, we will share your information with a credit card processing company and other companies we have hired to provide services for us or on our behalf. When we share information with these other companies to provide services for us, they are not allowed to use any information that can personally identify you for any other purpose and must keep such information confidential unless you otherwise consent.
      • In connection with a business transaction:
        • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of Picr Inc.'s assets, or
        • As part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Picr Inc. about our Users is among the assets transferred.
      • For analytics: we may share information with third parties engaged:
        • To provide audience measurement and analytics services for us, and
        • To serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet, and track and report on the performance of those advertisements. These entities may use cookies, web beacons, and other technologies to identify your computer or mobile device when you visit our site and use our services, as well as when you visit other online sites and services. For more information about these technologies and service providers, please refer to How do we use tracking technologies like "cookies," web beacons and other technologies?
      • As we may be required:
        • To comply with applicable law or respond to legal process or lawful requests, including from law enforcement and government agencies.
        • To conduct investigations of consumer complaints or possible illegal activity, to protect the integrity of Picr Inc.’s websites, to fulfill your requests or to cooperate in any legal investigation.
        • To protect the rights or property of picr, its affiliates, agents or other Users, including enforcing the terms governing your use of our services.
        • To act on a good faith belief that access or disclosure is necessary to protect the safety of our associates, Users or the public (for example, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purpose of fraud protection).
        As you may authorize:
        • For third parties' marketing purposes (subject to your opt-out rights described below).
        • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
    • WHAT ABOUT CHILDREN'S PRIVACY?

      Our Sites are designed and intended solely for adults. In accordance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), Picr Inc. does not knowingly collect or store personal information about children under age 13. We may ask visitors to enter a birth date to restrict those who are underage from accessing certain Sites, areas, or features. If you become aware that a child under 13 has registered for a client account, sweepstakes or contests, or otherwise provided us with their personal information, please report the use to support@picr.com. If we become aware of a user under the age of 13 providing information on our Site without parental permission, we will terminate that account and purge our databases of all personal information provided by that user to the extent feasible.

    • HOW DO WE USE TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES LIKE "COOKIES," WEB BEACONS AND OTHER TECHNOLOGIES?

      As you navigate through and interact with the Site, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment or device, as well as your browsing actions and patterns, including:

      • Details of your visits to the Site, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Site.
      • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system and browser type.

      The information we collect automatically typically does not include PII, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. The automatic collection of data helps us to improve the Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

      • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
      • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Site according to your individual interests.
      • Speed up your searches.
      • Recognize you when you return to our Site.

      What are cookies and how do we use them?

      “Cookies” are data files that are sent to your computer while you are viewing the Site. These data files include information that allows us to remember important information that will make your use of the Site more efficient and useful to you. Our Sites use cookies for a variety of purposes.

      Cookie technology helps us deliver content tailored to a visitor’s interests, and allows us to make ordering products, entering and participating in sweepstakes and contests, and offering other functions at our Site easier for our visitors. Sites that offer online shopping use cookies to remember and process the items in your shopping cart. Where permitted, we may associate personal information with a cookie file in such instances (i.e. when you click "remember me" with regards to your username and password).

      What are web beacons and how do we use them?

      Some of the pages of our Sites and our e-mails may contain electronic images called “web beacons” (sometimes known as one pixel GIFs, clear GIFs or pixel tags). Web beacons allow us to count visitors who have viewed our webpages, helping to indicate the popularity of the page content. In e-mail messages, promotional materials and newsletters, web beacons allow us to count how many subscribers have read them, and verifying the address provided, system and server integrity. Web beacons allow us to develop statistical information about the activities and features that most interest our consumers for the purpose of providing more personalized content.

    • THIRD PARTY ADVERTISING PARTNERS AND INTEREST-BASED ADS

      We may engage third parties to serve advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other automatic collection technologies to collect information about you when you visit our websites for purposes of determining your preferences and delivering interest-based advertising and content on our websites and other third party websites. In addition to the information about your visits to our websites, these third parties may also use the information about your visits to other websites to serve you interest-based ads about our products and services.

      Additionally, we allow third party advertising companies and ad networks to display third party advertisements on the Site. These third parties may use cookies, web beacons and other automatic collection technologies to collect information about you when you visit our websites for purposes of determining your preferences and delivering interest-based advertising and other targeted content.

      We do not provide any PII to these third party advertising partners, but they may combine this information with PII they collect directly from you or receive from other sources. We do not have access to or control over the automatic collection technologies that these third party advertisers or any third party websites may use, and the information practices of these third party advertisers and third party websites are subject to these parties' respective privacy policies, not this Privacy Statement.

      You may want to receive interest-based ads for several reasons. Interest-based ads are helpful because they are more likely to be tailored to your particular interests. They are also more likely to help you discover new products and services that are actually relevant to you and your interests. Also if interest-based tracking is enabled, you likely will not see the same ads over and over because the number of times you see a particular interest-based ad is usually limited. By opting-out of interest-based ads, you lose all of these benefits. If you would still like more information about opting-out of interest-based ads or would like to opt-out, see the Choices about How We Use and Disclose Your Information section or visit the opt-out pages of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") and Digital Advertising Alliance ("DAA"). We follow the DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

    • LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES AND SOCIAL MEDIA WIDGETS

      This Site and all electronic communications sent in connection with this Site, may contain links to other websites that are owned and operated by third parties. Links to third parties from this Site are not an endorsement by us of such third parties, or their websites, products, services, or practices. We do not control, and are not responsible for, the privacy and security practices of these third parties. We recommend that you review the privacy and security policies of these third parties to determine how they handle information they may collect from or about you.

      This Site includes social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, Google Plus, and Twitter widgets. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on this Site, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Your interactions with these features and the information from or about you collected by them are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

    • CHOICES ABOUT YOUR ACCOUNT AND USE OF YOUR INFORMATION.

      We strive to provide you with choices regarding the PII you provide to us. Below are some mechanisms that provide you with control over your information:

      Account Information: You may correct your Account information at any time by logging into your online or in-app Account. If you wish to cancel your Account, please email us at support@picr.com. Please note that in some cases we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law. For instance, if we believe you have committed fraud or violated our Terms of Use, we may seek to resolve the issue before deleting your information.

      Location Information: We request permission for our App’s collection of precise location from your device per the permission system used by your mobile operating system. If you initially permit the collection of this information, you can later disable it by changing the location settings on your mobile device. However, this will limit your ability to use certain features of our services. Additionally, disabling our App’s collection of precise location from your device will not limit our ability to derive approximate location from your IP address.

      Opt-out Options:

      • What if you don't want cookies (browser or flash) on your computer? Our systems may not recognize "do not track" signals from your browser, but you can use the "help" function of your browser to find out how to set your browser to not accept new cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or how to disable cookies altogether. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this Site may be inaccessible or not function properly.
      • How can you opt-out of receiving interest-based ads on your computer? We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based ads. However, you can opt-out of receiving interest-based ads from third party advertisers and ad networks who are members of the NAI or who follow the DAA's Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising by visiting the NAI and DAA websites. If you opt-out, you may still see contextual advertising from us, meaning you may still see personalized recommendations about our products and services and other similar features on this Site. You may also still see ads provided by us or others on other third party websites; they just will not be based on your particular interests. Also note that your opt-out will be managed through the use of cookies, so if you delete these cookies or use a different browser or computer, you will have to make this same election again.
      • What if you don't want Promotional Offers from us? Whether or not you have previously opted in, if you no longer wish to have your personal contact information used by us to promote our own or third parties' products or services, send us an e-mail stating your request to support@picr.com or write to Attn: Picr Inc. Promotional Opt-Out, 13115 NE Fourth Street, Ste 220, Vancouver WA 98684. If you have a picr.com account, you may also log in to your account and adjust your "Contact Preferences." If we have sent you a promotional e-mail, you may also follow the unsubscribe process at the bottom of the e-mail to opt out of receiving additional promotional e-mails from us. In some instances, we may request your consent in advance of sending you promotional emails, and by declining to provide consent, you will not receive certain emails from us. Note that any opt-out request you make or your decision not to provide consent to receive certain emails will not apply to Transactional Communications (as defined above) from us that you may receive.
      • What if you do not wish us to share your personal information with other third parties? If we engage in the practice of sharing your personal information with third parties for their own marketing purposes, before we do so, we will first ask you to agree to such sharing (either through an opt-in or opt-out method). If you do not agree, we will not engage in this type of sharing of your personal information. If you agree, but later decide you do not want us to continue to share your personal information this way, contact us at support@picr.com with your request. Note: we will not be responsible for any communications that you may receive from third parties who received your PII prior to your opt-out request. If you do not want to receive any further communications from them, please contact those third parties directly.
      • Telephone Calls. If you do not wish to receive promotional telephone calls, support@picr.com contact us to opt-out. This opt-out does not apply to any informational telephone calls.
    • PROTECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

      We use reasonable security measures to protect your information collected through this Site. However, no method of transmission or electronic storage is 100% effective, and we cannot guarantee absolute security. Therefore, your use of this Site is at your own risk and we do not promise or guarantee, and you should not expect, that your information will always and absolutely remain private and secure. We are not responsible for the circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on or concerning this Site. You are also responsible for taking reasonable steps to protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure or misuse.

      E-mail Security: “Phishing" is a scam designed to steal your personal information. If you receive an e-mail that looks like it is from us asking you for your personal information, do not respond. We will never request your password, user name, credit card information or other personal information through e-mail.

      Breach Notification: In the unlikely event that we believe that the security of your PII in our possession or control may have been compromised, we may seek to notify you of that development. If a notification is appropriate, we would endeavor to do so as promptly as possible under the circumstances, and, if we have your e-mail address, we may notify you by e-mail. You consent to our use of e-mail as a means of such notification. If you prefer for us to use another method to notify you in this situation, please e-mail us at support@picr.com with the alternative contact information you wish to be used.

    • WHAT ARE YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS?

      If you are a California resident and have provided your PII to us, you may request a notice disclosing the categories of PII we have shared with third parties for their direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year. To request a notice, your request must be submitted to us at support@picr.com with the words "California Privacy Information Request" in the subject line, or by mail addressed to: Picr Inc, Attn: Customer Support - California Privacy Information Request, 13115 NE Fourth Street, Ste 220, Vancouver, WA 98684.

      Your request must include the e-mail address or mailing address, as applicable, for us to send our response. These requests may be made no more than once per calendar year.

    • VISITING THIS SITE FROM OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES

      This Site is operated in the United States and is not intended for international users. This Privacy Statement is intended to cover the collection of information on this Site from residents of the United States. If you are visiting this Site from outside the United States, please be aware that your information may be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where our servers are located and our central database is operated. The information protection laws of the United States might not be as comprehensive or protective as those in your country. By using this Site and our services, you understand that your information may be transferred to our facilities and those third parties with whom we share it as described in this Privacy Statement. We make no claim that this Site may be lawfully viewed or used outside of the United States.

    • HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US?

      Picr Inc.
      13115 NE 4th Street suite 220, Vancouver, WA 98684

      Email: support@picr.com

    • PRIVACY STATEMENT REVISIONS

      This version of the Privacy Statement became effective on January 10, 2016 and remains in effect.